Privacy Policy

PSV Image Media Privacy Policy 

Identity of Data Controller /Data Processor

PSV Image Media Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 5946060 whose registered address is located at PSV IMAGE MEDIA LTD, Eventus Sunderland Rd, Market Deeping, Peterborough PE6 8FD. 

PSV Image Media Limited is committed to the principals of data protection:

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

This data protection notice applies to:

  • visitors to our website https://www.psvimagemedia.com/;
  • clients who use our services;

What personal data is collected?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Visitors to our website:

We use Google Analytics to monitor and track the website visitor’s interaction with our website. Google Analytics does records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, but none of this information personally identifies you to us. Your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify is also recorded by Google Analytics, but this information is not disclosed to us. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

Further information on how we use Cookies is available in our Cookie policy.

Sign up to our Newsletter:

We collect your email address to send you our newsletter. Your consent is gained when you complete our newsletter sign up process a click applicable check box. We will hold your information until you unsubscribe or until it is deemed no longer necessary. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the newsletter email we send you. The information you give us is only used by us and will not be passed onto any other company.

Contact Us Form:

We collect personal data such as name, email address and telephone numbers from visitors and clients using our contact form on our website. We will hold your information under our legitimate interest in generating new business. You can object to us holding your information by contacting our Data Protection officer at [email protected] 

How is personal data collected?

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • using cookies on our website;
  • directly from clients by the client completing our contact form on our website;
  • we also collect personal data using our secure web portal.

Reasons for collection of personal data

We collect personal data via cookies on our website to make improvements to our website and services and monitor traffic on our website.

We collect personal data from clients and anybody using our contact form on our website to answer their queries regarding our services.

When is personal data shared?

Personal data collected from our website is shared with Google Analytics.

We also share data email data to our email service provider who conduct our Newsletters and email campaigns. These are only shared for legitimate use of PSV Image Media marketing. 

We may also have to share personal data where required by law, or where we have some other legitimate interest to do so.

Personal Data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

PSV Image Media do not share personal data outside of the EEA in a way that is consistent with and which respects EU and UK laws on data protection. 

Data Retention

In relation to our clients:

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold is accurate and current. Please inform us if your personal information changes during the provision of our services.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact [email protected] in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this data protection notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]